Can I access the home we’re buying once closing is done if we have agreed to let sellers 2 weeks to vacate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I access the home we’re buying once closing is done if we have agreed to let sellers 2 weeks to vacate?

When putting an offer to seller, the stipulation was that they have two weeks after closing to vacate the property. Can I legally have access to the home while they live there? Can I make

Asked on September 24, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you have no right to any longer access the home. Once you gave the extension to the sellers that was tantamount to having rented the premises to them. Accordingly, they have the right to sole possession, even though you are now the legal owner.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you cannot: if you agreed to let them have two extra weeks before vacating, that is like agreeing to rent to them: just as the landlord cannot enter the tenant's apartment at will, so, too, can the buyer not disturb the possesion they agreed to give the seller. You will have to wait until they move.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption