How to get a funeral release for an inmate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a funeral release for an inmate?

My 9 year-old niece was just brutally murdered iwhen a 23 year-old ran a red light. Hitting her and causing her body and the dirt bike she was walking across the cross walk to catch on fire. They lady failed to stop immediately and dragged both the bike and my niece’s burning body over 100 feet. Her father, who loves her very much, has been in prison for 3 years serving a 5 year sentence and I was hoping to get advice on how to help him petition for a temp release so he may attend the funeral?

Asked on October 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The only way for the father of the deceased child can get a temporary release to attend the funeral is for him to immediately hire a criminal defense attorney to immediately file a motion on an expedited basis seeking an order allowing attendance at the funeral.

The district attorney's office will have to be served with it. To be honest, in all my years of practicing law, I have never seen such a request. The reason is that once a person is jailed, he or she must serve their sentence unless the sentence has certain release periods for the incarcerated person from jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption