If I gifted money from my mother’s estate to help my brother cover costs associated with buying her house, as executor am I liable or is this legal with my other siblings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I gifted money from my mother’s estate to help my brother cover costs associated with buying her house, as executor am I liable or is this legal with my other siblings?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that you should seek consultation from an attorney in this matter as soon as you can.  When you say the word "gifted" do you mean what I think that you mean - a gift - or as advancement of his share of the estate?  Neither of which was a good idea and I think can be seen as a breach of your fiduciary duty.  Please get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption