Ifour father passed away last night, what rights do we have as his surviving children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifour father passed away last night, what rights do we have as his surviving children?

what are our rights to make decisions regarding his funeral arrangements, etc? He has lived with this woman for 19 years. We don’t get along and now we are needed to sign off so she can make funeral arrangements. He will be cremated. What if I want his ashes? Who gets to decide?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so so sorry for your loss.  If he and she were not married and he left no Will then you and your siblings really control his estate.  You are his legal heirs and the beneficiares under intestacy.  I would seek legal help and sign nothing at this point in time.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption