What to do about being sued for garbage bill but garbage has not been picked up in years?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about being sued for garbage bill but garbage has not been picked up in years?

I have a friend that was notified yesterday that she is being sued for her garbage bill. They have not picked up her garbage in years and she has a huge pile of it to prove it. Is she required to pay for a service they failed to provide? She said they picked it up for a while but stopped. She stopped paying them a few months after that. They can’t claim they don’t know where she lives since she lives in a trailer park with about 10 other trailer.

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that your friend should do is to call up the garbage company and speak with someone directly about the charges she does not feel she is obligated for stating the reasons followed up by a written letter confirming the call. She needs to keep a copy of the letter for future reference.

Next option is to contact local government officials (city council members) about the situation where the garbage compant is charging for services not rendered and see what can be done about the situation at the grass roots level.

If the garbage company is regulated by a governmental entity in the county where your friend lives, the entity regulating it should be contacted where a complaint over the situation is made for the unwarranted charges.

Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption