If my wife and I both work for companies that offer health insurance plans but i give mine up, can her plan exclude me?

UPDATED: Oct 17, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 17, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I both work for companies that offer health insurance plans but i give mine up, can her plan exclude me?

She covers herself and our 2 kids under a family plan. I am covered under my company’s plan as a single person. We both pay a portion of the coverage out of our paycheck. My wife’s company will not cover me under the family plan as I have access to my companys plan. If I were to go under her plan, I would not have to pay for my company health care plan and there would be no added expense on her side as we are already paying the family rate. Is it legal for them to operate this way?

Asked on October 17, 2014 under Insurance Law, New York


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Sounds to me as if you are being in some way discriminated against by your wife's employer and treated differently that other spouses just because your company offers health insurance coverage as well. I think that you should speak with some one about the issue.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption