How do I get a company to honor a promotion for free equipment with a qualifying purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a company to honor a promotion for free equipment with a qualifying purchase?

I recently had new heating and air installed at my residence. Nearing the completion of the install I visited the manufacturer’s website and saw that they were offering a free thermostat and a $1000 instant rebate on qualifying purchases. I asked the contractor about these and he wasn’t aware of any such promotions. I contacted the manufacturer to inquire about the promotions and they told me to ask my dealer; I explained to them that he was unaware of the promotion. Their response was pretty much well you’re out of luck then. I made some other phone calls to other dealers and found out that my system does qualify. So, how do I get my thermostat now? I wouldn’t be making a big deal about it but it’s a $1000 thermostat, top of the line. I spent $20,000 for the new system you would think they would work with me on this.

Asked on July 16, 2011 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you wrote I have a hard time understanding if it actually was the manufacturer of the product or the dealer of the product who made the promotion for a qualifying purchase. You need to contact the manufacturer of the product and other dealers for more specifics about the promotion to see if you actually qualified for the free thermostat and the $1,000 rebate. Be prepared to provide the manufacturer and dealer you bought the product from with the documents needed to see if you qualify for the thermostat and the rebate.

Hopefully you printed out the promotional documents for safekeeping from the manufacturer's website about the product you bought where you want the free thermostat and $1,000 rebate.

The contractor who installed the hvac system in your home most likely was not an employee of the system's manufacturer. If so, he would know very little about the promotion you want the benefits from.

If you have the website promotion document from the manufacturer's website printed out, dealing with the manufacturer directly and send a copy of what you have would be the first thing to do to get what you believe you are entitled to.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption