Can I turn my house over to my son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I turn my house over to my son?

I have owned my home for 29 years; it is paid for. About 2 years ago, I was married but would like to turn my house (which my deceased husband and I own) over to my son. Due to recent

problems with my husband and alcohol,physical and verbal abuse, I to make sure my son had this home.

Asked on June 23, 2016 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can transfer ownership of your home to your son by a quitclaim deed.  A quitclaim deed releases your entire right, title, and interest in the property.  The quitclaim deed must be signed in the presence of a notary.  The quitclaim deed becomes effective when it is recorded (filed with the County Recorder's office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption