Foriegner Buying Property in US

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Foriegner Buying Property in US

My friend from germany is trying to purchase property in the united states. We are not sure what the rules and regulations regarding a foreign citizen buying property are when it is an investment.

Asked on October 11, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Foreign real estate investment in the U.S. is open to anyone. Basicslly, so long as they can afford to buy the property or at least comply with the mortgage requirements and payments If a mortgage is needed), they can secure for themselves a property. Regardless of what kind of real estate they are interested in, there are possible tax ramifications, financing options and legal requirements that must be dealt with. For example, they would need an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number. Bottom line, if someone is considering buying a property in the U.S., they should consult with a real estate attorney. They can review the sales contract, check on the title and other documents relating to the property, as well as look over any mortgage documents and make the necessary adjustments relating to various expenses involved in the purchase. They can also help with tax questions or at least recommend an accountant who can. Bottom line, they can guide the through the whole process to make sure that they will be legally protected.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Foreign real estate investment in the U.S. is open to anyone. Basicslly, so long as they can afford to buy the property or at least comply with the mortgage requirements and payments If a mortgage is needed), they can secure for themselves a property. Regardless of what kind of real estate they are interested in, there are possible tax ramifications, financing options and legal requirements that must be dealt with. For example, they would need an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number. Bottom line, if someone is considering buying a property in the U.S., they should consult with a real estate attorney. They can review the sales contract, check on the title and other documents relating to the property, as well as look over any mortgage documents and make the necessary adjustments relating to various expenses involved in the purchase. They can also help with tax questions or at least recommend an accountant who can. Bottom line, they can guide the through the whole process to make sure that they will be legally protected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption