If I was just charged with minor alcohol charges and accepted the diversion program, since it has not been completed will it show up in a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was just charged with minor alcohol charges and accepted the diversion program, since it has not been completed will it show up in a background check?

I was just offered a position at a large company who will be performing a background check on me.

Asked on April 30, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

As a minor your criminal records are sealed under the laws of all states in this country. As such, even if you were convicted of a crime as a minor the conviction will not show up in a backgound check as to yourself. The diversion program if successful will not result in a conviction as to yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption