What are my rights regarding a

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a

Forceful resignation is probably a wrong way for me to state it as. I resigned from my last job because I was wrongfully written up for

Asked on February 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement, or it is the result of some form of actionable discrimination, it is legal. There is no legal requirement that an employee must be provided access to any report containing a complaint against them. The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. That having been said, if this complaint for some reason down the raoad led to legal action against you, then you (or your attorney) would have a right to access the report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption