If you are asked to leave the day you submita 2 week letter of resignation, are you entitled to the 2 weeks pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are asked to leave the day you submita 2 week letter of resignation, are you entitled to the 2 weeks pay?

After submitting a letter of resignation stating that I would be leaving my current position to pursue another opportunity, I was abruptly told to leave the day the letter was submitted. I was planning on finishing out the next 2 weeks and ending on good terms, as stated in the letter. Because it did not pan out this way, can I file for unemployment for those last two weeks or is there a law that requires an employer to pay for those 2 weeks that I was planning on working?

Asked on August 2, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you are not entitled to be paid for this time. While giving a 2-week notice is a courtesy on the employee's part, an employer need not extend the courtesy the other way.  That is unless you have a union or employment contract which prohibits this or this action violates company policy (either written or runs counter to the way in which other employees have been treated in the same situation). Absent the foregoing, your employer's actions are legal.  If, however, you feel that discrimination played some sort of role you may have a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption