FMLA proof

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

FMLA proof

I have intermittent FMLA through my job and whenever I take a day I have to fill out time of request for FML and reason why, which I have no problem with, but I keep telling them that I want copies for my records. Yet, all they do is copy what I filled out but they don’t sign it saying it was approved. They could easily say that I didn’t turn it in and I’m worried they will. They said they don’t have to give me signed copies. Is this even legal because I would have no proof If they say that I never turned them in.

Asked on August 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no legal obligation for them to give you a countersigned copy or a copy marked "received" or "approved" and they have no obligation to give you materials for your record. When you turn the document(s) in, take a photo of them on your phone, assuming your phone date stamps when pictures are taken; that will provide proof.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption