Can a consulting company charge the client for overtime ours worked for the client by one of the consulting companys employees but not pay the employee anything for the extra hours worked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a consulting company charge the client for overtime ours worked for the client by one of the consulting companys employees but not pay the employee anything for the extra hours worked?

state – Oregon
Exempt employee

Asked on August 28, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If the employee is an hourly employee (i.e. not salaried), the employee must be paid for all hours worked, and overtime when appropriate (e.g. more than 40 hours in a week). However, if the employee is salaried, he or she only earns his or her weekly salary regardless of hours worked.
The consulting company can charge the client whatever the contract or agreement between them lets it charge. It is 100% irrelevant to what the employee is paid what the consulting company charges; the two things are not related.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption