Floating Holiday

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Floating Holiday

What are the laws of a floating holiday in lou to holiday that falls on the weekend???

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not sure I understand your question but you may want to review the following:

 

In California, holiday pay is just normal pay unless your employer has a different policy or you have worked more than 40 hours a week (8 hour work day).  In terms of "in lieu of" floating holiday, check your employer's policy.  Floating holiday are treated like a holiday. 

 

Try the California Dept of Industrial Relations for more questions or consult with an attorney in California. Try www.attorneypages.com to locate an attorney and double check his or her disciplinary record at calbar.ca.gov under attorney search. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption