What are our rights if 5 years ago my family and I joined a water resort that has since gone downhill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if 5 years ago my family and I joined a water resort that has since gone downhill?

The resort has cabins by the lake and pools for the families. It was to be for members only, who were to have full access to the resort and have low rates for cabin renting. However, within the past 2 years the resort has be bought by another person. The resort has went down since then. The pools are always out of order and now anyone is allowed into the park for an additonal $5. When we became members we had to pay $8000 and we have to pay #325 yearly resort maintance fees. Do we have cause for a class action lawsuit or are we just out the money?

Asked on April 25, 2013 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A class action lawsuit is usually based on a certain qualifying number of people who have similary situated injuries. If you can, try consulting with an attorney and keep in mind that in a class action, only the lawyers really get most of the money, so you may wish to talk with the company after you review your contract. If your contract says your rights are transferable even with new owners, then new owners have committed a breach of contract. Take this to the media or politicians, force a refund if you have to to protect your interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption