If my brother and sister are co-executors of my dad’s estate, does that give them the right to make all financial and estate decisions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother and sister are co-executors of my dad’s estate, does that give them the right to make all financial and estate decisions?

Even if the go against the wishes of the other 6 of us?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  If they are the fiduciaries of the estate then they have the right to make decisions that they believe are best for the estate, even if they may go against the wishes if the beneficiaries.  That is the general rule.  The specifics of what is going on may give you the right to legally object - if say they are in breach of their fiduciary duty - so I would speak with an attorney in your area on specifics.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption