Finished paying needs, but battle to get title deed, due to rate & taxes being owed as they say.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Finished paying needs, but battle to get title deed, due to rate & taxes being owed as they say.

The lawyers from which the house was purchased, will not issue the title deed as they say, the rates are owed, I want ot find out that that should they not issue the title deed ven when the purchase price is paid in full, and the rates is now the owner and municipality’s issue, ned more info on how this works.

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not sure what you are seeking but do the following:

 

1. Contact the Connecticut Attorney General's office and file a complaint.

2. Contact the Connecticut State Bar and file a complaint against those lawyers for possible ethics violations.

3. Consult with an attorney in your state about helping you get this squared away.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption