What to do if I’m fling for divorce without a lawyer and my wife will not give her SSN, monthly income or debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m fling for divorce without a lawyer and my wife will not give her SSN, monthly income or debt?

How do I proceed with divorce papers?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to proceed with your dissolution, you need to file a complaint for dissolution and have a summons issued for your dissolution and once filed, have it served on your spouse.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney, and if you do not wish to, consult with your local legal aid department assuming your community has such a program.

In the maritial dissolution process, you will sooner receive information as to your spouse as to the social security number, monthly income and debt which is information typically provided during the dissolution process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption