What is the law regarding a changing buyer’s agent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding a changing buyer’s agent?

What are the legal and/or ethical ramifications for a home buyer changing buyer agent during the process of having made an offer on a property (short sale)? The seller has accepted the offer but the lien holder/bank has not responded to the offer as of yet?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As for ethical ramifications, that is between the buyer and his/her own conscience.

As for legal ramifications, that is a matter of contract law:

1) Whether the buyer can change, when, why, etc. will be governed by the agreement between the buy and his or her agent.

2) You write that the buyer made the offer and the seller has accepted it; therefore, the changing of the agent cannot alter the terms, conditions, dates, etc. of that contract. Even if it's awkward for the buyer to deal with the contract with a new agent, he or she must do so.

However, as long as all contracts are complied with, the buyer should be able to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption