If I purchased a manufactured home a year ago and that was told it was not in a flood zone but later found out itwas, doI have any legal options?

UPDATED: Sep 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased a manufactured home a year ago and that was told it was not in a flood zone but later found out itwas, doI have any legal options?

flood zone

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you have the legal responsibility to ensure you have done all of the proper inspections of the physical property and the surrounding land (through surveys obtained from the state) and inspection and title research done from the title insurance company to ensure you have all of the information to make an informed decision on the purchase of the home. Being in a flood zone is not going to be something that is not known; all of this information is registered and file with the county and state. If you obtained disclosure documents and flood zone was not checked, one of two conclusions can be made. One conclusion is the prior owner had no idea that this home was in a flood zone or the prior owner and or the representative (broker/realtor) for the prior owner deliberately failed to make the disclosure. The only way to find out is to file a complaint with the entity who would regulate this broker and then your state attorney general and see if you can get the sale cancelled/rescind the sale.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption