If I was convicted of misdemeanor domestic battery 8 years ago, can I get it expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of misdemeanor domestic battery 8 years ago, can I get it expunged?

I’m having trouble career wise.

Asked on February 21, 2017 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You may have a problem as some domestic violence convictions cannot be expunged; it depneds on the curcumstances of the case which you did not provide. At this point, you should consult directly with a local criminal law attorney and go over the details of your case. They can best advise you further. In the meantime here is a link to a site that may be of help: http://www.courts.wa.gov/newsinfo/index.cfm?fa=newsinfo.displayContent&theFile=content/guideToCrimHistoryRecords


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption