Expunge a felony

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Expunge a felony

I was convicted in 2010 for
embezzlement in the state of Michigan.
I just finished my probation and have
paid my restitution in the state of MI.
I was on probation for 5yrs with no
other issues with the law. How long do
i have to wait, to see if I can get my
felony record expunged?

Asked on February 21, 2017 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on several factors, including just what crime you were convicted of (i.e. was it for a sex offense, etc.). Here is a link to a site that will explain further: http://www.michiganlegalaid.org/library_client/criminal/is_your_criminal_record_holding_you_back/file0/at_download


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption