expiration legal when clients prepay a discounted price for services

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

expiration legal when clients prepay a discounted price for services

I offer pre-paid discount packages for my services. They expire 6 months from the date of purchase and are nonrefundable. These packages are very popular. For example, my hourly rate is $70. If a client prepays for 12 hours, the discounted price is $660, making the hourly right $55/hour. Expiration information is stated in my client agreement which they sign. Is it legal to have these prepaid packages expire? There are a few clients, each year, who don’t use up the hours purchased. I call, text and email to remind them but they don’t return my messages.

Asked on May 9, 2018 under Business Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal so long as clients are provided with notice of the expiration date prior to them buying the packages. If you have this in your agreement, you should be fine, though the best practice would be to make notice of the expiration date very prominent in the agreement--e.g. in a larger font, bold, and/or all caps.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption