Can I force a sign owner to remove their sign from my property?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I force a sign owner to remove their sign from my property?

I bought a house with an existing advertising, a small billboard sign in my yard. They asked my permission to retain the rights to use the sign and offered me a rental fee for 2017. I accepted. They sold the company. The new owner doesn’t wish to renew the agreement for 2018. I want them to remove their sign from my property. They don’t want the sign anymore and refuse to move it. Do I have any legal recourse to force them to remove it?

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can force them to remove it when the existing agreement is over. If they won't remove it  voluntarily, you'd have to sue them for either an order requiring its removal or for the cost to remove it and dispose of it, if you did so yourself. Before removing it yourself, give them written notice, sent some way you can prove delivery, that the agreement has expired, they have no more permission to keep the sign there, must remove it within, say, thirty (30) days, and if not removed by then, you will treat it as abandoned, remove/dispose of it, and will charge them the costs incurred by you in doing so--suing if necessary to recover those costs. You need to be able to prove you gave them notice and a chance to remove the sign after the receipt of notice.
Unfortunately, if they don't voluntarily remove the sign or pay for its removal, a lawsuit is the only way to make them remove it or recover compensation, and it is possible that a lawsuit will be more expense, time, and/or trouble than it is worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption