What is an executor’s financial responsibility and right to evict a person who living in a deceased person’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an executor’s financial responsibility and right to evict a person who living in a deceased person’s house?

I have been asked to be the executor of my mother’s Will. Currently she lives in her house with my youngest brother who is approximately 53 years old. My mother’s health is failing and I have offered her a place in my house to live where she can get the care that she requires. The problem is with my youngest brother who has never lived anywhere else and has never held a job or earned a living. Her Will states that the house is to be sold and any proceeds from the sale are to be split 3 ways between myself and 2 brothers. I do not believe that my youngest brother will willingly leave the house. My mother would like to sell now and move closer buying another house and leaving it to the brother in question but he is not willing to move out of the area he is in. I know that as the executor I am responsible for maintaining the property paying the bills and any other debt she has but if he refuses to leave the house after her death and all money she has set aside to maintain her house pay bills make house payments is exhausted do I become financially responsible to maintain the house and pay the utility bills until he is removed and the house is sold.

Asked on April 24, 2019 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your authority begins once your mother passes away: while she is still living, she can remove him from the property, or someone who has a POA from her can remove him, but an executor cannot.
Once your mother does pass, you can remove your brother: having been allowed to live there does not give him any vested or continuing right to live there once the person with legal authority over the property (i.e. the executor) wants him gone. You will be able to give him reasonable written notice (e.g. a month's notice) to move out. If he does not, you can bring a legal action traditionally called an action "for ejectment"--basically, eviction for someone who is not a rent-paying tenant. The action is somewhat "technical" and would be a non-lawyer insituting an action on behalf of another legal entity (the "estate"), so you would need to retain a lawyer to bring this action for you. That lawyer may be paid by estate funds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption