Excluded driver drove my car and hit another car

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Excluded driver drove my car and hit another car

So my bf whom is excluded got into a car
accident. I only have liability the
California’s minimal requirement. He was
at fault. He gave his DL and my
insurance to THE other person. There was
no police report. He didn’t take any
pics or get the drivers info either. Now
what is the worst thing that may happen
to us is my question?

Asked on September 23, 2017 under Accident Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You and he could each be sued by any person he injured or whose car he damaged for the full cost of repairs, any medical attention, and for "pain and suffering" for serious injuries. If he was at fault, he will  be liable, as the at-fault driver; you will be liable, too, as the car's owner who let the at-fault driver drive; and since he was excluded, your insurance will NOT pay any judgment against your or defend you in court: when you let an excluded driver drive, you have to pay out of pocket. Obviously, if the other driver or the other driver's passengers, etc. never sue you, this will not be an issue; but if they take legal action, you will be on your own, without your insurer to help. They could him, you, or both of you, at their option.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption