If my ex-husband won’t comply with court orders, how do I get things done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband won’t comply with court orders, how do I get things done?

My ex-husband has been held in contempt a number of times, did not show or respond for last court hearing. His lawyer quit since he had not been paid. By the way, my ex had at least 2 wives and 1 child while we were married. When I found this out I filed. He thinks that he is the victim since I filed. Won’t sign over money he was ordered to pay me. Going on almost 3 years. Can I request for the judge to give me power of attorney over certain accounts? Also, can I do this without my lawyer (legal fees are getting astronomical in addition to what ex owes)? Finally, would a court allow him to file bankruptcy to avoid paying me what he owes?

Asked on November 17, 2010 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh boy.  I am so sorry.  First, you need to obtain judgements against your ex so that you can garnish his wages and levy his accounts. I am surprised that you do not have same already with the number of contempt hearings. Holding him in contempt is obviously not doing any good.  No, a court will not grant you power of attorney over him.  As for the filing of the bankruptcy, generally speaking alimony falls under the type of debt that isnot dischargeable.  I do not know if you could go it alone in the courts but you can certainly try.  Generally Family Court can issue a judgement based upon your divorce decree.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption