Ex husband gets house, never took my name off let it forclose what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ex husband gets house, never took my name off let it forclose what are my options?

Ex husband was given house in divorce agreement and was supposed to take my name off but he never did. He then let it go into foreclosure. Do I have any options to fix my credit?

Asked on August 9, 2018 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the mortgage company is correct. The divorce was between you and your ex-husband; it had no legal effect on any one else or on your obligations to anyone else. On the other hand, the mortgage has another party to it, other than your ex and you--the lender. The mortgage was a contract beween, on the one side, you and your ex, and on the other side, the lender. Your divorce did not affect your contractual obligations to the lender, and when the mortgage was not paid, everyone on the contract with the lender--you and your ex--was in default of their obligations. By not ensuring that the mortgage was paid, you violated your obligations and, unfortunately, have to suffer the consequences for doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption