How long does an ex-spouse have to refinance house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an ex-spouse have to refinance house?

I have been divorced for 2.5 years. However, my ex hasn’t refinanced house out of my name yet. Divorce decree only states that it has to happen in a

Asked on August 9, 2018 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your divorce settlement should have given a time limit to your ex to refinance your name off the mortgage.  What is "reasonable" is different under each scenario and set of facts.  Your bringing him back to court is the wise thing to do.  I would, however, do some legal research and see if there are cases in your state that will give you some guidelines on what the court will use as their deciding criteria.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption