How much notice must a month-to-month tenant give their landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice must a month-to-month tenant give their landlord?

I currently rent from my parents. There is no written lease. I am ready to move out and I want to know how much notice I am required to give them by law?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. In most states the standard notice of termination of a lease for residential purposes is thirty (30) days by statute. In your situation, I would give your parents who are your landlords at least thirty (30) days written notice that you will be terminating your rental of the unit that you have.

You can simply give them the written notice dated and signed by you. I would keep a copy of the notice ending your rental for future reference and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption