What are my rights if my boyfriend wants to evict me but I have paid for the mortgage and other household expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my boyfriend wants to evict me but I have paid for the mortgage and other household expenses?

I have been leaving with my boyfriend for over 3 years now. We are not married and I am not on the mortgage. But I do pay mortgage payments and also the light bill. I have also put money into the home such as new paint, the garden, and other stuff. He now wants to evict me and I only work part-time and I have no where to go. Do I have any rights to the home or anything else? He is also mentally and verbally abusive.

Asked on November 13, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have no ownership interest in the house then you are probably going to be considered a tenant and yes, he can evict you.  I am sorry for your situation but I do not have much hope for your winning the right to stay in the home that is legally his. You say that he abuses you.  Can you get help from any battered women shelters or agencies in the area?  You are not legally married so your rights do not stem from the same laws as a married couple.  But you have a right to be safe and you should seek help from any social service agency that can help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption