For loan modification purposes,how do I convince my lenderwhich is my primary residence when I live in 2 properties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For loan modification purposes,how do I convince my lenderwhich is my primary residence when I live in 2 properties?

Old mobile home where my wife lives,but  because of allergies I also live in another place. I have spent most of my time in the second property, even though the utilities are off (except for water). I use a portable propane heater and propane for the stove. I also position my RV next to the house. I’m registered to vote there, drivers license shows second property address, attend church and work real estate there. I have lived in the second property for 17 years. Unless I can show it as primary residense and get the loan modification, it will go into foreclosure. I am 20 year retired Navy pilot, and thew second property is where my roots are.

Asked on November 13, 2010 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should write a declaration signed under penalty of perjury and present it to your lender stating as you have here that the property is your primary residence.  The declaration would say I, _____ (your name) declare as follows:  The property located at ________ (address) is my primary residence.  I have lived there for 17 years.  That address is the address where I am registered to vote.  It is the residential address that appears on my driver's license.  I park my RV at that address. 

I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct and this declaration was executed on _______ (date) at __________ (address).

______________

PRINTED NAME

________________

SIGNATURE

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption