Employment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employment

Was hired by a company and told them about a past felony convention. Been working
for that company 7 years then it was sold to another company. Now a year later
I’m being told that I might be terminated. I never hide that fact about my past
convention to my employer can they do this.

Asked on July 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The only issue is whether you had still-in-effect (i.e. unexpired and not otherwise lawfully terminated) written employment contract for a definite term (e.g. a one-year, two-year, etc. contract), which contract prevented your termination for this reason or guaranteed your job. If you had such a contract, you could not be fired in any way which violated it--if you were, you could sue your employer for "breach of contract" to enforce its terms. 
However, without such a contract, you were (like pretty much all of us) and "employee at will" and could be legally terminated for any time, for any reason--including your employer deciding to terminate you for a past, previously disclosed conviction. Without a contract, this would be legal, since employees at will have effectively no rights to their jobs. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption