If I was injured on my employer’s property walking back to my housing unit, are they liable for my medical bills?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured on my employer’s property walking back to my housing unit, are they liable for my medical bills?

I slipped on gravel walking back to my housing unit after my shift. I live on the property where I work for the summer. Are they liable for my medical bills?

Asked on July 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They are not liable because you are their employee or were on their property: employers and property owners/renters are only liable when they are "at fault" in causing an injury--that is, when they caused it by an intentional wrongful act or through negligence (or unreasonable carelessness). IF, for example, you slipped due to an intrinsically unsafe condition which your employer should have been aware of and fixed--e.g. a large pot- or chuckhole in the path or road or lot upon which you were wallking, which you or someone else had reported to them previously, so they knew it had to be fixed--that could make them liable; they would be liable for allowing an unsafe condition to persist despite knowing of it. But if there were not at fault in causing your fall, they are not liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption