If my employer filed appeal to a workers comp determination and now have a telephone hearing, should I contact a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer filed appeal to a workers comp determination and now have a telephone hearing, should I contact a lawyer?

I voluntarily quit due to boss constantly say she didn’t like me and would write me up for things that happened when I wasn’t even working at the time it happened. I quit because the risk of her constantly writing me up could cause me to lose my CNA license?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that there is an adminsitrative hearing via telephone concerning your worker's compensation claim against your former employer that you should consult with an attorney in this field of the law to represent your interests.

It makes sense that since the employer filed an appeal and not you that since you have come so far with your claim that you should not jeapordize it now by representing yourself and not having an attorney with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption