If an employer failure to pay for a freightliner toll so the CDL driver incurred a license suspension as a result, what can be done?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer failure to pay for a freightliner toll so the CDL driver incurred a license suspension as a result, what can be done?

Last month, I was prompted to pay a toll of $211.50 at a turnpike interchange while transporting a freight for my employer. I immediately asked my employer to provide payment for the toll. Since the officer asserted I could come back to pay the toll fee within 4 hours, I decided to continue driving on the lane so I could deliver the freight on time and come back once the aforementioned had been done. My employer failed to send me the payment and consequently I was fined. I am currently looking for representation on an appeal case. The case is regarding failure to pay the freightliner toll. I was out of the country at the time of the receipt of the summons so I was unable to properly respond to the summons. After multiple attempts to contact my employer to inquire about this fine payment they have confirmed they will not provide payment for this fine or anything else regarding this. I would like to know my options regarding this. I am currently unemployed and unable to provide payment for this fine.

Asked on October 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) As the driver, you are liable or responsible to pay the toll, even if you believe someone else was supposed to reimburse you. Therefore, unless you can pay the fine (and any reinstatement fee) you will not be able to reinstate your license, since again, the responsibility to pay the toll is on you.
2) The law does not generally make employers pay tolls for employees. However, they can agree to pay them, and those agreements can be shown by conduct over time as well as in writing--that is, if you can show that in the past, they paid tolls like this for you or other drivers, you can use that to show that there was in fact an agreement in place, even if an oral (unwritten) one that they would pay tolls. If you can show that, you could sue the employer for the toll, any other fines coming from its nonpayment, any license reinstatement cost, etc.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption