EMPLOYEE ADMITTED HAVING A ALCOHOL ADDICTION

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

EMPLOYEE ADMITTED HAVING A ALCOHOL ADDICTION

cAN’T PROVE that my employee was drinking on the job. Though his erratic attendance and ability to be on time caused me to call him out on it. At that point he admited to being an alcoholic. Do I have the right to fire him at this point?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Delaware

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Employees at will like this person can be fired for good bad or no reason at all absent discrimination.  A person that is a driver and suspected alcoholic should not be working as a driver and poses a substantial risk to you if he was to get into an accident.  I suggest sending him to some AA counselling if you rather not fire him.  if you want to fire him, you can without exposure.  you need to deal with this asap.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption