If my real estate agent mistakenly made my lease for 13 instead of 12 months, must I stay the additional month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my real estate agent mistakenly made my lease for 13 instead of 12 months, must I stay the additional month?

I am renting a unit on a 1 year contract. As the termination of the contract approached, I notified my landlord that I was moving out. However, I found that my agent made a mistake when we signed the contract and put the wrong month. The lease is actually for 13 months contract instead of 1 year contract. I appealed to my landlord but she says that I will have to stay the full 13 months as I signed. Is there any way that I can move out of the house earlier ?

Asked on August 12, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In California, the law concerning written agreements that are signed by the parties is that they are presumed to have read and understood its contents ans as such are binding upon them in the absence of fraud.

You and the landord signed the written lease agreement thnking it was for twelve months where it states clearly it is for thirteen months. Under the laws of this State, since you admittedly signed a lease for thirteen months you have a thirteen month lease that you are obligated under.

You can move out of the rented house sooner rather than later, however you would still be obligated to pay the landlord for the time remaining on the written thirteen month lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption