What are my rights if I broke my lease because of violent neighhbors and now the management charged me an early termination fee but they already found new tenants so they didn’t lose any money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I broke my lease because of violent neighhbors and now the management charged me an early termination fee but they already found new tenants so they didn’t lose any money?

Somebody said that they can’t punish me like that when they didn’t lose any money. Is that true?

Asked on August 21, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They cannot charge you rent for any periods of time after the new tenants start *paying* rent, so  if you moved out end July, say, and the new tenants don't start paying until September, they could get August rent from you.
In addition, a lease is a contract: if your written lease states that there is an early termination fee, you would have to pay it regardless of when the new tenants start, because in signing the lease, you contractually agreed to pay this fee. Review the lease to see what you obligated yourself to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption