Can my employer not give me bereavement days for my father-in-law in the state of michigan

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer not give me bereavement days for my father-in-law in the state of michigan

I currently work at a company where i have worked for 30 years. The company has 10 employees. Recently my father-in-law passed away. My employer has informed me that he is not considered “immediate” family and they will not allow me to have the 3 unpaid bereavement days. My boss has told me that the days I took off for his funeral would considered unexcused absences and will be taken from the annual 5 unpaid days allowed.

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, neither federal law nor Michigan law requires employers provide bereavement leave. Employers are free to allow or provide such leave, and many do, but they do not have to. Employers are allowed to create their own policies about berearvement leave, and grant it or not at their option. Therefore, from what you write, what you employer is doing is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption