dwi 10 days mabdatory jail time

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

dwi 10 days mabdatory jail time

do i have to stay in jail for 10 days or is there someway to avoid jail time I am willing to do everthing the judge says so I don;t have to go to jail

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Virginia lawyer, but my research suggests that a 10-day jail sentence in your state, for DUI, is for a first offense with a blood alcohol reading of .21 or higher, and it's mandatory;  a second offense would be a month.  "Mandatory" means the judge doesn't have a choice.

It looks like the only way you stay out of jail is to be found not guilty, which might be very difficult with that high a reading;  it's possible that if your reading was exactly .21 or .22, a good lawyer might be able to get you sentenced for only being over .15, which is 5 days in jail, again mandatory.  One place to look for a qualified DUI attorney in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption