What happens if you get a DUI and you are licensed in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you get a DUI and you are licensed in another state?

I am in the United State Air Force and got stationed in UT. About a month ago I made a huge and careless mistake by getting a DUI. My driver’s license is from IA and I was wondering how it will be affected when I go to court (since I am licensed in another state and not a resident)?

Asked on January 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is something in effect that is known as the Interstate Driver's License Compact, which is an agreement between 45 of thestates to share information regarding DUI's and DWI's and OUI's as they are also known in some areas.  There are 5 non-compact states (states that do not participate in the compact):  Wisconsin, Tennessee, Georgia, Massachusetts, and Michigan. The theory is that if you are convicted in one of the states that participates of an offense that qualifies here, the DMV of the convicted state will transmit the information to your home state to suspend your license.  I would consult with an attorney in this matter to see what can be done here.  And thank you for your service to our country.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption