If my father died and owned several cars in his name but a few still have a lein on them, do the cars with the lein have to go into the estate or can we just settle with the bank?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died and owned several cars in his name but a few still have a lein on them, do the cars with the lein have to go into the estate or can we just settle with the bank?

Asked on February 21, 2013 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand why you ask this question.  If your father has a probate estate (in other words, the court is already involved), then the executor/administrator/personal representative should settle with the bank.  If you father does not have an estate, you should consult a probate attorney about the best way to proceed.  In many states, automobiles can be handled without a full administration estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption