If ue to an improper installation of a dishwasher purchased 5 years ago my kitchen has to be torn out and replaced, who is responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If ue to an improper installation of a dishwasher purchased 5 years ago my kitchen has to be torn out and replaced, who is responsible?

My homeowners policy is covering most of the costs but not all. Do I have the option to go after the home improvement chain that I bought the unit at and that installed it?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about the target defendants for your out of pocket costs seem to be the people who installed the dishwasher incorrectly at your home that caused the damages. The problem that I see is that the statute of limitations may have run as to the installer under the laws of your state since the installation happened more than five (5) years ago. I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney for additional guidance to see what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption