Does my saftey manager have the right to sit in on my workers comp doctor appointment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my saftey manager have the right to sit in on my workers comp doctor appointment?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your safety manager at your place of work has no right to sit in on your appointment with your worker's compensation doctor. Your appointment with your doctor is between only you and the doctor and is deemed a privileged communication. If you do not want your safety manager at the appointment with you, you can request that he or she not attend the appointment with your doctor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption