What options are available for my son who was hurt doing PE due to the school’s lack of properly maintaining their field?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options are available for my son who was hurt doing PE due to the school’s lack of properly maintaining their field?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Robert M. Klein / Law Offices of Robert M. Klein

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I recommend setting up a meeting with a local lawyer who handles personal injury cases.  Be aware that if the school is a public school, there is a shorter time limit: you need to have a government tort claim filed within 6 months of the incident.  I also suggest taking photos to help prove that their field was in a dangerous condition.  See California Government Code Section 835 which sets forth the law for this type of case.  

Robert M. Klein / Robert M. Klein, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I recommend setting up a meeting with a local lawyer who handles personal injury cases.  Be aware that if the school is a public school, there is a shorter time limit: you need to have a government tort claim filed within 6 months of the incident.  I also suggest taking photos to help prove that their field was in a dangerous condition.  See California Government Code Section 835 which sets forth the law for this type of case.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption