Does my neighbor have a claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my neighbor have a claim?

During a named hurricane, a tree fell in my property that broke my water line.
Neighbor claims the water leak from that sunk his backyard. Leak was fixed as
soon as discovered.

Asked on January 13, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

He only has a claim against you if you were at fault in some way. In a case like this, that generally means the tree was visibly or obviously sick, damaged, dying, or dead, so that if presented a clear risk of falling. In that instance, if there was reason to believe the tree was likely to fall in a storm, a failure to take some appropriate remedial action (like cutting it down) could be considered negligent (unreasonably careless) and could make  you liable. But if there was no reason to think this tree posed any particular threat, you would not be at fault and would not be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption