Does my ex-girlfriend have any legal right to take the things we have both mutually purchased for our house or the gifts she has purchased for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my ex-girlfriend have any legal right to take the things we have both mutually purchased for our house or the gifts she has purchased for me?

Asked on February 8, 2016 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) Things you mutually purchased: if you both paid for it, then no--she can't simply take those things. If the two of you can't negotiate who gets what and she takes more than you believe she is entitled to, you could sue her for your share of those items' value.
2) Gifts she purchased for you: she has no right to these whatsoever--a gift, once given, is the property of the recipient, and the giver has no right to or interest in it. If she takes gifts, you could sue her for their full value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption