Does my adult child have to have car insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my adult child have to have car insurance?

Does my licensed 18-year-old child, who is living at home, have to carry car insurance? My insurance company is saying yes but since she does not drive our vehicles and we do not want her to drive any vehicles, why would she need car insurance?

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Insurance Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The insurance may be assuming that there may be occasion for your teen to drive and if so, she must be insured with the minimum required in order to drive. Further, if she holds a drivers license, then that may be sufficient for the insurance to mandate she be personally insured. Consider filing a protest on this decision with the Colorado Department of Insurance and hope this may help you get a better or negotiated decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption